Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
Northport Yacht Club
NYC signalflag logo
Located in Northport Maine, on Penobscot Bay;   44'22.827 N   68'58.048 W
N
Y
C
HomeRacing
AIR 2016, rounding Turtlehead from Jabberwocky
2017 calendar items are draft at this time

Retired Daysailor Skippers race - Tuesday July 4th, 3 PM.   Contact Dan Webster V (email:dtw43@cornell.edu)

Kids Racing, open to all every Thursday, June 29 through late August,  4 PM skippers meeting, races to follow,  
Bring a side dish to share and stay around for the potluck supper & cookout that follows on the deck.


Walter Downs Daysailer regatta 2017 schedule

Race

Day

Date

Time

Regatta #1

Tuesday

July 11

12:30 PM

Regatta #2

Sunday

August 6

12:30 PM



John Short big boat series 2017 schedule
For more complete results click here: John Short Racing - 2017

Race Number

Day

Date

Time

Skipper's

meeting

Comments
Top Three Finishers

Tune-up race

Sunday

June 25

1 PM

11:30 AM

 

JS #1

Sunday

July 2

1 PM

11:30 AM

Joie de Vivre, Banshee, Sea Tao

JS #2

Saturday

July 8

1 PM

11:30 AM

Joie de Vivre, Flyer, Banshee

JS #3

Sunday

July 16

12:30 PM

11 AM

Mainestay VI, Banshee, Irene

JS #4 & #5

Sunday

July 23

12:30 PM

11 AM

#4: Sonar, Mainestay VI, Flyer
#5: Flyer, Irene, Mainestay VI

JS #6

Saturday

July 29

1 PM

11:30 AM

Flyer, Mainestay VI, Sonar

JS #7

Saturday

August 5

1 PM

11:30 AM

Banshee, Mainestay VI, Joie de Vivre

Makeup/Fun

Sunday

August 12

12:30 PM

11:00 AM

pursuit?
2016 John Short series   2015 John Short series

Accordion Widget
Don Knott Skipper of year recipients (click for list)
Don Knott Skipper of year recipients (click for list)
Don Knott Skipper Of The Year Award

1988  Jayne & Mike Giles
1989  Mike & John Crowe
1990  Steve Trenholm
1991  Don Knott
1992  Elaine Smith
1993  Gordon Fuller
1994  Rob Frank
1995  John Lightner
1996  Rob Frank
1997  Cynthia Stuen/Bill Weisenbach
1998  Dick Tardif
1999  Art Hall
2000  Don Knott
2001  Jim Facey
2002  Jayne Giles
2003  Dick Wiken & Gordon Fuller
2004  Emerson Smith
2005  Jon Linn
20O6  Paul Gaudette
2007  Gordon Fuller
2008  Jim Kelly
2009  Jim Facey
2010  Gordon Fuller
2011  Jon Linn
2012  Tom Reid
2013  Lindsay Huntoon
2014  Jake Kelly
2015  Erik Ekberg
2016  Jim Facey
2017  Erik Ekberg

*Named in memory of Don Knott after his passing in 2001
Accordion Widget
Around Islesboro Race Winners   (click for list)
Around Islesboro Race Winners (click for list)
Around Islesboro Race (Air)
Overall Winner                          NYC Club Winner
 
1997  Gordon Fuller                     Gordon Fuller
1998  Rob Frank                         Rob Frank
1999  Art Hall                          Art Hall
2000  Gordon Fuller                     Gordon Fuller
2001  Jeff Dinse                        Rob Frank/Tom Reid
2002  Jeff Dinse                        Drexellwhite/John Lightner
2003  Sandra Squire                     Sandra Squire
2004  Neil Woodside                     Gordon Fuller
2005  Patti Dinse                       Drexell White/John Ligtner
2006  Rob Frank/Tom Reid                Rob Frank/Tom Reid
2007  Butch Minson                      Bruce Smith
2008  Butch Minson                      Dick Wiken
2009  Maine Maritime                    Tom Reid
2010  Scott Miller                      Jim Kelly
2011  Ken Priest                        Jim Kelly
2012  George Haselton                   Bruce Smith
2013  Bruce Smith                       Bruce Smith
2014  Greg Polyblank                    Gordon Fuller
2015  Tom Maycock                       Jim Facey
2016  Butch Minson                      Rob Frank
2017  Bill Garner&George Haselton       Rob Frank


NYC Series winners and Club Champions by year                                  

Year

Club Champion

John Short Winner

Walter Downs Winner

1951

Kevin Feathersone

1952

Robert “Bob” Witherill

1973

Don Rice

1974

Walter Downs

1975

Lindsay Huntoon

1976

George Allen

1977

Gordon Fuller

1978

Greg Dutch/Honora Samway

Honora Samway

The Walter Downs series began in 1979 and its winner was declared Club Champion

1979

Don Knott/Wendy Huntoon

Alden Badershall/Wendy Huntoon

Don Knott

1980

Don Knott

Don Knott

Don Knott

1981

Bob Witherill

Bruce Smith

Bob Witherill

1982

Richard Lagner

David Crofoot

Richard Lagner

1983

Gordon Fuller

Gordon Fuller

Gordon Fuller

1984

Alden Badershall

Alden Badershall

Alden Badershall

1985

Bob Witherill

Gordon Fuller

Bob Witherill

1986

Steve Trenholm

Don Knott/Steve Trenholm

Steve Trenholm

Beginning in 1987, the John Short Series winner was declared Club Champion

1987

Cynthia Stuen, Bill Weisenbach & Richard Snyder

Cynthia Stuen, Bill Weisenbach & Richard Snyder

Dick Lagner

1988

Don Knott

Don Knott/Dick Lagner

Steve Trenholm

1989

Steve Trenholm

Steve Trenholm

Steve Trenholm

1990

Steve Trenholm

Steve Trenholm

Steve Trenholm

1991

Steve Trenholm

Steve Trenholm

Steve Trenholm

1992

Doug Mayer/Elaine Smith

Doug Mayer, Elaine Smith

Jeff Dinse/Elaine Smith

1993

Don Knott

Don Knott

Gordon Fuller

1994

Don Knott

Don Knott

Don Knott

1995

Mike Shcroeder

Mike Schroeder

Don Knott

1996

Don Knott

Don Knott

Rob Frank

1997

Rob Frank

Rob Frank

Bruce Smith

In 1998, the Walter Downs series was dedicated to young sailors and run as a biannual regatta

1998

Gordon Fuller

Gordon Fuller

Emerson Smith, Tricia Ruggles

1999

Gordon Fuller

Gordon Fuller

Emerson Smith

2000

Gordon Fuller

Gordon Fuller

Emerson Smith

2001

Rob Frank

Rob Frank

Emerson Smith

2002

Mike Schroeder

Mike Schroeder

Emerson Smith

2003

Emerson Smith

Emerson Smith

Emerson Smith

2004

Gordon Fuller

Gordon Fuller

Rasha El Jaroudi

2005

Emerson Smith

Emerson Smith

Dan Webster V

2006

Rob Frank/Tom Reid

Tom Reid/Rob Frank

Dan Webster V & Annie Metcalf

2007

Gordon Fuller

Gordon Fuller

Garrett Lojek & Mariah Lojek

2008

Gordon Fuller

Gordon Fuller

Mariah Lojek & Owen Lojek

2009

Bruce Smith

Bruce Smith

Charlie Kelly & Owen Lojek

2010

Gordon Fuller

Gordon Fuller

Charlie Kelly & Connor Cassidy

2011

Gordon Fuller

Gordon Fuller

Connor Cassidy

2012

Bruce Smith

Bruce Smith

Jake Kelly

2013

Jim Kelly

Jim Kelley

Erik Ekberg & Jake Kelly

2014

Jim Kelly

Jim Kelly

Jake Kelly & Charlie Kelly

2015

Jake Kelly

Jake Kelly

Jack Tubio & Mimi Wolfire

2016

Jim Facey

Jim Facey

Ethan Ekberg & Andrew Trassatti

2017

Erik Ekberg

Erik Ekberg

Ethan Ekberg & MIchael Tubio

 

Retired Daysailor Skippers race